ARMIS safari tent with open canvas front on a raised deck in grassland

Safari tents

Luxury safari tents, engineered for the bush.

The ARMIS Safari Suite pairs RIPTECH 400 canvas with a zinc-plated steel frame and a raised platform — then grows with decks, add-on rooms and folding glass doors.

Our flagship tent

The ARMIS Safari Suite

A premium guest suite and main accommodation unit: 28.74 m² of interior space under a 3.5 m canvas peak, set on a raised, zinc-plated steel platform.

There's room for a king bed, a lounge corner and a writing desk. And because the suite is modular, you can add a 14.93 m² front deck, rear add-on rooms for a bathroom or kitchenette, and a full-width stack of folding glass doors — now or as your business grows.

  • 5.46 × 5.26 m
  • 28.74 m² interior
  • 3,508 mm height
  • RIPTECH 400 canvas
  • Zinc-plated steel
ARMIS Safari Suite with open canvas walls, king bed, timber deck and plunge pool
Concept visualisation

Structure & materials

Engineered for the bush. Finished for the guest.

The ARMIS tent structure is unique in the South African luxury tent market. It is a modular system: every part is pre-manufactured in a controlled environment, where extra care is taken with the workmanship.

  • A modular system

    Choose the size of your deck and add extras to your tent — now, or at a later stage when you are ready to upgrade.

  • Semi-permanent & relocatable

    A semi-permanent installation built as strong as a permanent one, which can still be relocated if necessary.

  • Zinc-plated steel

    All our steel parts are zinc-plated with a yellow passivation, which makes them extremely weatherproof with a good-looking finish.

  • Tested in wind and rain

    The structure has been tested in all kinds of weather and handles most conditions with ease. (It has not been tested in heavy snow.)

  • Tropical roof

    The top roof is an extremely strong shade cloth: 100% waterproof, with an 80% shade factor that keeps heat off your tent roof and a 92% UV block for a longer life. The manufacturer gives it an 8+ year life expectancy, and it is cheap and easy to replace.

  • Heavy-duty RIPTECH canvas

    RIPTECH canvas gives the tent extra durability and strength, and comes in different colours to fit your style and environment.

  • The fastest installation

    By far the fastest installation in the South African market, with little to no earthworks on your site — so you can very quickly turn your investment into income.

  • Decking & flooring options

    We work with different types of decking and flooring, with options to suit your design, site and budget.

ARMIS Safari Suite specifications

Specifications for the ARMIS Safari Suite. Final dimensions, inclusions and finishes are confirmed in your project quotation.

01 Base tent

Base tent specifications
Interior floor space28.74 m²
Dimensions (W × D × H)5,462 × 5,262 × 3,508 mm
CanvasRIPTECH 400, in different colours
ApplicationPremium guest suite / main accommodation unit

02 Deck & expansion

Deck and expansion specifications
Deck area14.93 m²
Deck dimensions5,462 × 2,731 mm
Add-on room7.46 m²
Add-on usesBathroom, kitchen, kids' room, store room or utility room

03 Structure & materials

Structure and material specifications
Posts100 × 100 × 3 mm square tubing
Deck frame50 × 50 × 3 mm square tubing
Roof trusses42.8 × 2 mm round tubing
FinishZinc-plated steel, yellow passivated
Tropical roofShade cloth: 100% waterproof, 80% shade factor, 92% UV block
Decking & flooringTimber, composite and other options

Technical drawings

Drawn to the millimetre. Built to last.

These are the engineering drawings our team builds from: the ARMIS Safari Suite with a front deck and a rear bathroom module, from the elevations and plan to the leg and footing layouts. Tap any drawing to view it full-screen.

01Front elevation5,262 mm frame · 2,400 mm walls · 4,053 mm to the peak
02Side elevationBathroom 1,465 · tent 5,262 · deck 2,731 · 9,558 mm overall
03Plan viewDeck, main tent and bathroom · 9,622 × 5,263 mm
043D frameMain post, roof rafters, outriggers and deck frame
05Leg layoutEvery support leg, dimensioned from the centre line
06Main post & footing layoutFooting positions for the deck, tent and bathroom

Drawings show the standard Safari Suite with a front deck and bathroom module. Dimensions are in millimetres and are confirmed for your site in the project quotation.

Packages

Structure-only or fully turnkey

Start with the core structure and handle the fit-out yourself, or let us deliver a complete, guest-ready suite. Your written quotation confirms every included item, optional addition and exclusion.

Comparison of the ARMIS structure package and turnkey suite
What's covered Structure packageThe engineered tent Turnkey suiteGuest-ready accommodation
RIPTECH 400 canvas, weatherproofing, mesh & detailing Included Included
Zinc-plated steel frame, anchors & roof support Included Included
Raised deck & steps Optional add-on As specified
Add-on rooms (bathroom, kitchen, kids' room…) Optional add-on As specified
Vista folding glass doors Optional Optional
Furniture, linen & décor Not included As specified
Electrical, lighting & air-conditioning Not included As specified
Delivery, site preparation & installation Quoted per project Quoted per project

Frontage options

Classic canvas or folding glass

Choose how your suite meets the view. Both options sit on the same engineered ARMIS structure.

Safari suite with open canvas doors facing a deck and plunge pool at sunset

Standard

Canvas doors & mesh

The authentic tented-camp look. Canvas doors with mesh panels open the suite to light and breeze, and close for privacy at night.

ARMIS tent with a full-width stack of Vista folding glass doors and composite deck

Upgrade

Vista folding glass doors

A full-width stack of folding glass doors. Fold them back and the bedroom flows onto the deck; close them for a light-filled, sheltered suite.

Modular add-on rooms

Add the rooms your concept needs

Each add-on room is a 7.46 m² module that connects to the rear of the suite. Plan them from day one or add them in a later phase.

  • Bathroom

    An en-suite with shower, toilet and vanity, with waterproofing and service connections planned for your site.

  • Kitchen

    A kitchenette or full kitchen for self-catering suites and family units.

  • Kids' room

    Extra sleeping space that turns a couples' suite into a family unit.

  • Store room

    Secure storage for linen, equipment or guest luggage.

  • Utility room

    Laundry, geyser and plant space kept out of your guests' way.

An example layout

This concept plan shows a suite with a rear shower and toilet, a side kitchen, a queen bed, a dressing and dining area, and a front deck. Every ARMIS layout is developed around your selected structure and measured site.

Try the suite planner
Twin-room 6 m by 6 m ARMIS safari tent with timber door and air-conditioned room

Also available

The twin-room safari tent

Two private rooms under one 6 m × 6 m canvas roof, each with two single beds, its own entrance and air-conditioning.

A ground-level design for resorts, camps, eco-lodges and staff accommodation.

Twin-room details

Questions

Safari tent FAQs

The essentials about our structure, sizes and materials.

See all FAQs
What is included in an ARMIS safari tent?

Our structure package covers the RIPTECH 400 canvas, weatherproofing, mesh and detailing, plus the zinc-plated steel frame, anchors and roof support. From there you can add a raised deck, modular add-on rooms, folding glass doors, interiors and furniture for a complete, guest-ready suite. Your written quotation lists exactly what is included for your project.

How big is the ARMIS Safari Suite?

The base tent measures 5,462 mm wide × 5,262 mm deep × 3,508 mm high, giving 28.74 m² of interior floor space. The optional front deck adds 14.93 m² (5,462 × 2,731 mm), and each modular add-on room adds 7.46 m².

What canvas and frame materials do you use?

ARMIS safari tents use heavy-duty RIPTECH 400 canvas, available in different colours, on a modular steel structure: 100 × 100 × 3 mm square-tube posts, 42.8 × 2 mm round-tube roof trusses and a 50 × 50 × 3 mm square-tube deck frame. All steel parts are zinc-plated with a yellow passivation, which makes them extremely weatherproof with a good-looking finish. A shade-cloth tropical roof protects the tent roof, and the deck can be finished with different types of decking and flooring.

Can I add rooms or a deck later?

Yes. ARMIS tents are modular, so a deck, bathroom, kitchen or extra room can be planned from day one or added in a later phase, subject to your site and available services.

Your glamping partner

Your safari suite, your way.

Configure the deck, rooms and frontage in our interactive planner, or send us your brief for a tailored quotation.

Request a Quote